Ambassador

H.E. Mr. Varuzhan Nersesyan

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the Republic of Armenia to the United States of America

 

Date and Place of Birth

31 August, 1973.

Yerevan, Armenia

Education

Global Master of Arts Program, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Boston, MA, 2007- 2009.

Masters in Public Administration, The Public Administration Academy of the Republic of Armenia, Yerevan, Armenia, 1996-1998.

Master of Arts on International Relations, Diplomacy and International Law, Yerevan State University, Armenia, 1991-1996. 

Certificate programs

Vienna Diplomatic Academy, Special Course for Diplomats from NIS Countries, Vienna (1999);

Advanced Course on the Management and Politics of European Integration, British Know How Foundation, Program of Diplomatic Studies, Brussels (1999);

Course on Conventional Arms Control and the OSCE Vienna Document 1999, Stockholm (2004);

International Visitor Leadership Program on Preventive Diplomacy and Conflict Resolution, US Department of State (2005), Washington DC.

Professional Experience

November 2018 – Appointed Ambassador of Armenia to the United States of America;

April-November 2018 - Assistant to the Prime-Minister of the Republic of Armenia;

January 2012- April 2018 - Assistant to the President of the Republic of Armenia. Responsible for international affairs and matters related to the National
Security Council;

April 2008 - December 2012 - Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia, Washington DC;

July 2006 - March 2008 - Head of the External Relations Department, National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia;

April 2005-July 2006 - Head of the OSCE Division, European Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia;

February 2003-March 2005 - Head of the Conventional Arms Control Division, Arms Control and International Security Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia;

February 2000-January 2003 - Deputy Head of Mission, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Armenia to the OSCE, Vienna, Austria;

April 1999-January 2000 - OSCE Desk Officer, Department of European Structure. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia;

February 1998-April 1999 - Third Secretary, OSCE and UN desk Department of International Organizations Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia;

June 1997-January 1998 - Attache Department of Arms Control and International Security, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.

Diplomatic Rank

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (2018)
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (2014)

Academic Activities

2014-2018 - Visiting Lecturer at the Public Administration Academy of the Re public of Armenia;
Course taught -Foreign Policy and Regional Security Issues of the Republic of Armenia Awards.

Decorated with Medal of "Mkhitar Gosh" by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia on March 1, 2016.

Languages

Armenian (native), English (fluent). Russian (fluent), German (fair).

Marital Status

Married with three children.

MFA RA
official website
Dual
citizenship
Electronic
visa
Visa
applications