Visa

Who needs a visa to travel to Armenia? 

By the decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia on December 11, 2014, effective January 1, 2015, visa-free regime has been established for the citizens of the United States. According to that decision, the US citizens will be able to travel to Armenia visa-free and stay in Armenia for up to 180 days per calendar year.

Pursuant to the Governmental Decree of the Republic of Armenia No. 1255-N dated October 4, 2012, the citizens of the EU member-states and the Schengen Acquis states shall be exempted from the visa requirement for travel to and stay in the Republic of Armenia beginning from January 10, 2013. As of the specified date the citizens of the above mentioned countries shall be entitled to stay in Armenia without a visa within a period of up to 180 days per year.

(click to see the list of countries with non-visa regime on certain categories of passports)

List of countries nationals of which could apply for visitor visa only with invitation.
(the list of documents required for the invitation). This limitation is obsolete for the citizens of those countries of Armenian nationality.

Click here to see the schematic instructions for the process of obtaining Armenian visa.

Types of Armenian Visas

Visitor visa - A visitor visa is issued when a foreigner intends to enter the Republic of Armenia for the purposes of tourism, visiting relatives or other persons, business, transportation and other professional interest, medical treatment or other short-term stay. Visitor visa is issued for a single entry or for multiple entries with validity of one year.

Official visa – for holders of Official or Service Passports

  • multiple entries visas for non-diplomatic employees of foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations and their families with validity of 3 years
  • single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for foreign officials who arrive to Armenia upon invitation of Armenian authorities or foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations
  • single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for members of official delegations holding ordinary passports

Diplomatic visa – for holders of diplomatic passports and for the persons with diplomatic status

  • multiple entries visas for employees of foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations and their families with validity of 3 years
  • single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for members of official delegations, their families as well as other officials
  • single entry visa for 120 days if arriving to Armenia for non-official purposes

Transit visa – single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year with stay in Armenia for no more than 3 days and with possibility to extend maximum for 4 days

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia issues and extends Official and Diplomatic visas, as well as issues e-visas. Visitor and Transit visas are issued and extended by the Passport and Visa Department of the Police of Armenia.

Armenian visas are issued for maximum 120 days with possibility to extend for another 60 days if no other term is defined by international agreements of the Republic of Armenia.

Invitations

You can see the list of countries, citizens of which can obtain Armenian visa only upon invitation and only at the diplomatic representations of consular offices of the Republic of Armenia here.

Armenian nationals who are citizens of those countries can obtain Armenian visa without invitation and upon arrival.

Invitations can be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs by

a) juridical persons registered in Armenia

b) authorities of Armenia and diplomatic representations or international organizations or their representatives (physical persons submit invitation to the Passport and Visa Department of the Police)

Arrival to Armenia

Foreigners enter the territory of the Republic of Armenian through border-control points. For entry a foreigner must have valid passport, entry visa or a document of residency status unless Armenian laws or international agreements define no other procedure.

Minor foreigners may enter Armenia accompanied by parents, a parent or any other legal representative or if one arrives to his parents, a parent, other legal representative or an receiving organization.

If a foreigner arrives to Armenia without any valid identity document or visa or if he gets refusal to obtain Armenian visa he cannot enter the territory of the Republic of Armenia and must be returned to his country of origin or to the country he arrived to Armenia from unless the aim of arrival is to apply for asylum or refugee status.

Citizens of foreign countries for whom visa-free regime is set can stay on the territory of the Republic of Armenia for no more than 180 days during one year if no other term is defined by the international agreements of the Republic of Armenia.

Departure from Armenia

Foreigners can leave Armenia upon valid passport and a document validating their prior stay in Armenia if laws or international agreements of Armenia define no other term.

Transiting through Armenia

If a foreigner is transiting through Armenia he must present tickets to a third country or a visa to a third country and can stay on the territory of Armenia for no more than 72 hours except in cases of emergency.

Foreigners transiting Armenia by land can obtain transit visas without tickets or visas of a third country.

A foreigner can stay in the Transit Zone for no more than 48 hours if not going to enter Armenia, except in cases of emergency.

 

Republic of Armenia Visa Fee

Visa Type Fee
AMD USD EUR GBP
Visitor, single entry, up to 21 days of stay 3000 7 6 5
Visitor, single entry, up to 120 days of stay 15000 37 28 24
Visitor, multiple entries, up to 60 days of stay, validity up to 6 months 20000 49 37 31
Visitor, multiple entries, up to 120 days of stay, validity up to 1 year 40000 98 73 63
Official 0 0 0 0
Diplomatic 0 0 0 0
Transit, single entry 10000 25 19 16
Transit, multiple entries 18000 45 35 28
Children under 18 for all types of visas 0 0 0 0

VISA FEE MAY CHANGE WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE.

Click here to load Application Form for Entry Visa to Armenia.

Important Notes

In border-control points only 3-day Transit visas and 21/120 days Visitor visas are issued.

Foreigners who can travel to Armenia only upon invitation cannot obtain Armenian visa upon arrival.

 

For additional information please email us at evisa@mfa.am or call us at (+37460) 620516.

MFA RA
official website
Dual
citizenship
Electronic
visa
Visa
applications